NOW DELIVERING ACROSS DELHI, GURUGRAM & NOIDA. FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS ABOVE ₹2,000.

Privacy Policy

The present Privacy Policy applies only to the residents of India.

This Privacy Policy explains how we handle the personal information that you provide to us on the websites controlled by Single Origin Digital Solutions LLP (including subsidiaries, affiliates and related entities) which link to this Privacy Policy (referred to as “Single Origin India websites”).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected from you offline (unless otherwise specified), to Single Origin Digital Solutions LLP websites that do not link to this Privacy Policy; to residents of countries other than India or to third-party websites to which Single Origin Digital Solutions LLP sites may link. Your use of Single Origin India websites, which link to this Privacy Policy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and to the Terms of Use. Therefore, by visiting any Single Origin India websites, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, you should navigate away from any Single Origin India websites.

By use of Single Origin India websites, you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy before using Single Origin India websites or submitting personal information to us. The

 

HOW DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY DEFINE “PERSONAL INFORMATION”?

“PERSONAL INFORMATION” means information that identifies you or could reasonably be used to identify you and which is submitted to and / or collected by Single Origin India websites and maintained by Single Origin Digital Solutions LLP in an accessible form. Examples of personal information include your name, your postal address, your telephone number and your e-mail address.

 

HOW DOES SINGLE ORIGIN INDIA COLLECT INFORMATION ONLINE?

 Single Origin India collections information in two ways:

    1. Personal Information You Submit: Single Origin India collects personal information that you enter into data fields on Single Origin India websites. For example, you may submit your name, postal address, e-mail address, and / or other information in order to receive information about various subjects, register for Single Origin India updates, contact Single Origin India customer care, or respond to surveys conducted by Single Origin India. To protect your privacy, you should not provide Single Origin India with any information that is not specifically requested or that you do not wish to share.
    2. Passive Collection of Unidentifiable Information: Single Origin India websites may collect information about your visits to its sites without you actively submitting such information. Unidentifiable information may be collected by using various technologies such as cookies, Internet tags, and web beacons. Your Internet browser automatically transmits to Single Origin India websites some of this unidentifiable information, such as the URL of the website you just visited and the browser version your computer is operating. Passive information collection technologies can make your use of Single Origin India website easier by allowing Single Origin Digital Solutions LLP to provide better service, customize sites based on consumer preferences, compile statistics, analyze trends, and otherwise administer and improve Single Origin India websites. Certain features of Single Origin India websites may not work without the use of passive information collection technologies. Information collected by these technologies cannot be used to identify you without additional identifiable information.

 

UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES MIGHT SINGLE ORIGIN INDIA COLLECT AND USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Single Origin India will use the personal information you provide through Single Origin India websites to respond to your questions and to provide you with effective and efficient customer service. After you have entered personal information into a form or data field on a Single Origin India website, Single Origin India may use certain identifying technologies to allow that website to “remember” your personal preferences, such as sections of that website you frequently visit and, if you choose, your User ID. Single Origin India may also use this personal information for other business purposes, such as to offer you the opportunity to receive notices and communications regarding Single Origin India’s products or services or to invite you to participate in surveys about our products, which may or may not include forms for the purposes of feedback and review.

 

DOES SINGLE ORIGIN INDIA CONSOLIDATE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Single Origin India may consolidate the personal information of customers who use Single Origin India websites. We use this information to help us better design Single Origin India websites and Single Origin India products, to communicate information to you, to enhance our marketing and research activities, and to facilitate other business functions.

 

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE ABOUT HOW SINGLE ORIGIN INDIA COLLECTS AND USES PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

 You may always limit the amount and type of personal information that Single Origin India receives about you by choosing not to enter any personal information into forms or data fields on Single Origin India websites. Some of our online services can only be provided to you if you provide us with appropriate personal information. Other parts of Single Origin India websites may ask whether you wish to opt out or opt into our contact lists for offers, promotions and additional services that may be of interest to you.

You may also be provided with preference questions or preference boxes allowing you to indicate that you do not want Single Origin India websites to use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to “remember” your personal information, such as user IDs or mailing addresses, on return visits. However, Single Origin India websites that use tracking technologies to collect unidentifiable information do not generally provide you with the ability to opt out of the tracking technologies. Some Internet Browsers allow you to limit or disable the use of tracking technologies that collect unidentifiable information.

 

WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

Personal information can be accessed by a restricted number of Single Origin India employees, by our Merchant partners only in case an order is placed with them by the customer, third party processing and storage entities who may conduct joint programmes with Single Origin India and any other entities with whom Single Origin India has a valid contract in force for carrying out business activities. We train our employees about the importance of privacy and how to handle and manage registering for a program which is conducted in conjunction with another company that may require access to your personal information. In addition, Single Origin India’s practice is to require its contractors, vendors and third-party partners to keep your personal information confidential and to use personal information only to perform functions for Single Origin India.

 

DOES SINGLE ORIGIN SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

Single Origin India shares your personal information only with third parties who are Merchant partners of Single Origin India, whose products are listed on the website, and whose products have been purchased through Single Origin India websites. Single Origin India may also share your personal information if it is necessary to conduct a joint program related to data storage, analysis or processing with a third party contractor. For this purpose, Single Origin India or the third party may transfer such information outside India. Where required by law, Single Origin India will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes, until and unless you have placed an order for products of that third party. However, if Single Origin India sells one of its product lines or divisions, your personal information may be transferred to the buyer so that such buyer can continue to provide you with information and services. If Single Origin India provides your personal information to individuals and entities which assist us with our business activities, it is Single Origin India’s practice to require those individuals and entities to keep your personal information confidential and to use your personal information only to perform functions for Single Origin India. Single Origin India reserves the right to disclose your personal information to respond to authourized information requests from government authorities, to address national security situations, or when otherwise required by law.

 

HOW DOES SINGLE ORIGIN INDIA SECURE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

It is Single Origin India’s practice to secure each web page that collects personal information. However, the confidentiality of personal information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed at all times due to a variety of factors. We urge you to exercise caution when transmitting personal information over the Internet, especially personal information related to your health. Single Origin India cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not gain access to your personal information; therefore, when submitting personal information to Single Origin India websites, you must weigh both the benefits and the risks. In addition, Single Origin India websites covered by this Privacy Policy will display a warning whenever you link to a website not controlled by Single Origin India or subject to a Single Origin India Privacy Policy; you should check the privacy policies of such third-party websites before submitting personal information. Personal information is stored in Single Origin India common servers and Single Origin India has reasonable security practices and procedures for securing such information.

 

HOW DOES SINGLE ORIGIN INDIA PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF CHILDREN? 

Single Origin India does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children (we define children as minors below the age of 13 years) on Single Origin India websites. We do not knowingly allow children to order our products, communicate with us, or use any of our online services. If you are a parent and become aware that your child has provided us with information, please contact us using one of the methods specified below, and we will work with you to address this issue.

 

HOW MAY I CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION OR DELETE IT FROM CURRENT CUSTOMER RECORDS?

You may request to remove your personal information from our current customer records or to amend your personal information. Please notify us of your wishes by contacting us in one of the ways specified below. For our record keeping purposes, we will retain certain personal information you submit, which will be secured for the entire duration for which it is kept.

 

HOW CAN I CONTACT SINGLE ORIGIN INDIA?

If you have questions about the use, amendment, or deletion of personal information that you have provided to us, or if you would like to opt out of future communications from a Single Origin India business or a particular Single Origin India programme, please contact us by clicking on the “Contact Us” link on the website you are visiting or by e-mailing us at team@single-origin.in. Alternatively, you may send a communication by post or courier to the following address:

Single Origin India
C/o Single Origin Digital Solutions LLP
E-375, First Floor, Greater Kailash - II,
New Delhi – 110048

In all communications to Single Origin India, please include the e-mail address used for registration (if applicable), and a detailed explanation of your request. If you would like to delete or amend your personal information and are contacting us by e-mail, please put “Deletion Request” or “Amendment Request”, as applicable, in the subject line of the e-mail. We shall do our best to ensure that all requests are responded to in a reasonable and timely manner. 

 

HOW WILL I KNOW WHETHER SINGLE ORIGIN INDIA HAS UPDATED THIS POLICY?

Single Origin India reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy without prior notice to reflect technological advancements, legal and regulatory changes and good business practices. If Single Origin India changes its privacy practices, a new Privacy Policy will reflect those changes and the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy will be set forth in this paragraph. We recommend that you visit this Policy every time you are about to provide Single Origin India with your personal information.

 

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer of Single Origin India are provided below:

Ms. Sukriti Chopra
C/o Single Origin Digital Solutions LLP
E-375, First Floor, Greater Kailash - II,
New Delhi – 110048

 

QUESTIONS?

Please contact us with any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.

SINGLE ORIGIN DIGITAL SOLUTIONS LLP

Registered Address:

E-375, First Floor,

Greater Kailash - II

New Delhi - 110048